Ethics Counsel on www.OKbar.org

OBA Ethics Counsel

Ethics Opinion No. 225

Adopted April 16, 1964

INQUIRY

Is it proper for attorneys who are members of a civic club or Chamber of Commerce to permit their names to be included in a classified portion of the directory published by such organization if:

(1) They must pay an extra fee for such inclusion, or

(2) The directory is to receive distribution outside the membership of the organization?

OPINION

It is improper for an attorney to purchase a listing in any directory except an approved law list (Canon 43). Obviously, therefore, if he pays "extra" for such listing it is improper. Under the construction of the same Canon in Opinion No. 170, if the directory receives distribution beyond the membership of the organization, the inclusion of an attorney's name in a classified section is prohibited unless all members of the Bar in the community are included therein.